Accompanying program

8 November 2017

 

 

Central Foyer:

 

14:00 h    Official opening

                          

Exhibition Hall 4:

 

Stand B11:

10:00 - 16:00 h       International Pizza Championship

 Organized by: Bulgarian Pizza Association

 

Exhibition Hall 6:

 

"GastronomiX" zone:

16:00 - 16:30 h     Official opening of the GastronomiX 2017 culinary forum

Organized by: Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs and Gourmet Publishing

 

16:30 - 17:15 h      Press conference. Bocuse d'Or briefing

 

Stand B6:

10:00 - 18:00 h      Unichef Culinary Contest

Organized by: Unilever Food Solutions

  

Congress Center, Panorama hall, floor 7

 

12:30 - 14:00 h      Chocolate and wine

Organized by: National Branch Union of Bakers and Confectioners and National Vine and Wine Chamber, with the support of Puratos Bulgaria

 

November 9, 2017

 

 

Central Foyer :

10:00 - 11:30 h      Tasting under the motto "Grow up healthy and strong "

Organized by: Union of Processors of Fruit and Vegetables

 

12:30 - 14:00 h     National competition for the best packaging PRIZE PACK 2017 Award ceremony

Organized by: Food Processing Industry Magazine

 

17:00 - 18:00 h      Awarding Ceremony of the Gold Medal and Diploma Contest

 

Exhibition Hall 1:

 

Stand D1

14:00 - 15:00 h       "SENSORY ANALYSIS - a practical guide for meat and meat

products, poultry and poultry products, eggs and egg products, fish and fish products, meat and fish cans"

Organized by: The Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria together with NSF Euro Consultants Bulgaria Laboratory

 

Exhibition Hall 4:

 

Stand B11:

10:00 - 16:00 h      International Pizza Championship

Organized by: Bulgarian Pizza Association

 

Exhibition Hall 6: 

"GastronomiX" zone:

 

09:00 - 16:30 h      National Qualification for Bocuse d'Or - the most prestigious

Contest for professional chefs

Organized by: Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs

 

10:30 – 16:00 h    GastronomiX PRO Culinary forum

Organized by: Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs and

Gourmet Publishing


Program:

10:30 - 12:00 h       Restaurants and Service; looking back at trends

and future initiatives Lecturer: Dr. John Dunning

 

12:30 - 14:30 h      The new Bulgarian cuisine with the old Bulgarian products

Lecturer: George Boykowsky

 

14:30 - 16:00 h.      Ideas and Techniques, different courses & dishes using the same seasonal products

Lecturer: Svetozar Georguiev

 

17:00 - 18:00 h      Awarding the winners in the competition Bocuse d'Or

               

Stand B6:

10:00-18:00 h       Unichef Culinary Contest

Organized by: Unilever Food Solutions

 

Congress Center, floor 1

 

hall Vitosha

16:00 - 19:00 h     Bulgarian-Romanian Business Forum

Organized by: Executive Agency for Promotion of Small and medium-sized enterprises (BSMEPA)

hall Pirin

11:00 - 12:00 h      The food industry in the digital age - advantages and benefits of modern management systems

Organized by: Team VISION Bulgaria OOD

Speaker: Alexander Hadzhidimitrov

/ Head of Consultants Dept at Team VISION Bulgaria Ltd. /

  

hall Pirin

13:30 - 15:30 h      On the way to Industry 4.0

Organized by: CSB-System Bulgaria EOOD

GS1 Bulgaria Association

 

hall Rodopi

13:00 - 15:00 h     Seminar - South African Tourism Day

Organized by: South African Embassy - Sofia, Bulgaria

 

Congress Center, floor 2

 

hall Vihren

10:00 - 14:00 h      Bulgarian Organic Products during the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU

Organized by: Bulgarian Organic Products Association

 

Round Table "Fair and Green Trade in Major Supermarkets: What is the Future of the Future?"

Organized by: Association for sustainable environmental solutions “AGROLINK”

 

hall Musala

10:00 - 14:00 h      "European Money for the Processing Sector (RDP 4.2)"

Organized by: Сibola, Cibank and UBB, Association of Meat Processors (AMB);

 

November 10, 2017

 

 

Central Foyer

10:00 - 16:30 h      Bulgarian Bariasta Championship 2017

Organized by: Baristo University, part of the World Espresso

Championship - Espresso Italiano Champion

Exhibition Hall 1:

 

Stand D1

14:00 - 15:00 h       "SENSORY ANALYSIS - a practical guide for meat and meat

products, poultry and poultry products, eggs and egg products, fish and fish products, meat and fish cans"

Organized by: The Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria together with NSF Euro Consultants Bulgaria Laboratory

 

Exhibition Hall 6:

 

"GastronomiX" zone:

10:3018:00 h    GastronomiX PRO Culinary forum

Organized by: Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs and Gourmet Publishing

 
Master Classes Program:

 

10:30 - 12:00 h      The Taste of Netherlands in 12 Small Dishes

Lecturer: Jan Smink and Mark Plagge;

 

12:30 - 14:00 h       Authentic dishes from the Danube regional cuisine – an author's interpretation

Lecturer: Yvailo Dimitrov

 

14:30 - 16:00 h      Fine Dining Techniques

Lecturers: Milen Panev, Milen Zlatev and Vladimir Todorov

 

16:30 - 18:00 h      Transformations: Chocolate   

Lecturers: Radi Stambolov and Borislav Ekzarhov

 

Product Demonstration Program:

 

11:30 - 12:30 h      Délicieux, foie gras and duck delicacies

Lecturer: Dimo ​​Dimov

 

13:30 - 14:30 h       Kikkoman, VK Commerciale

 Lecturer: Petar Nikolov

 

15:30 - 16:30 h      Robusta, meat dry aging machines

Lecturer: Borislav Assenov

 

Stand B6:

10:00-18:00 h       Unichef Culinary Contest

Organized by: Unilever Food Solutions

 

Congress Center, floor 1

 

hall Vitosha

09:30 - 17:00 h     1st NATIONAL CONFERENCE SMARTOURISM.BG

Organized by: HBH Consulting Ltd, member of SREDA group

In partnership with:  the Association of Schools in Hospitality and Hospitality, Civil Institute and ProActivePersonnel

 

Program:

09:30 - 10:00 h      Registration of participants

 

10:00 - 10:15 h      Opening of the conference: Welcome address by the organizers, partners, partner representatives

 

10:15 - 10:45 h      Presentation of the SMARTOURISM.BG annual awards

with the support of LightHouseGolfResort.com

 

10:45 - 13:00 h      Panel 1:

Intelligent Human Resource Management in Tourism

Speakers: representatives of state and municipal institutions, schools, universities, tourism businesses, professional organizations Panel Discussion

 

14:30 - 17:00 h      Panel 2:

Innovative and creative models and high technology in the good

Tourism Management

Lecturers: representatives of state and municipal institutions, schools, universities, tourism businesses, professional organizations

 

hall Rodopi

13:00 - 16:00 h      Kosher & Halal Certifications Conference: Passports to Export

Organized by: Greekexport/GR/, Halal Certificatio Services GmbH/CH/, Balkan Kosher /US/, Aliment lab /GR/, Inter Expo Center/BG/

 

Congress Center,fl.2:

 

hall Musala

09:30 – 10:00 h        Registration of attendants starts

 

10:00 – 10:15 h        Official opening and greeting by the Organizers & Partners

                                   

10:15 – 10:25 h        Greetings by the Patron of the event

                                   

10:25 – 10:45 h        Experience, good practices, advantages and goals of the Bulgarian State Agency for Food Safety

                                   

10:45 – 11:15 h        General (routine) practice and milestones for import in the United States

                                    Lecturer: Mr. Ivo Konstantinov

 

11:15 – 11:30 h        FSMA (Food Safety Modernization Act) introduction & overview

                                    Lecturer: Mr. Domenic J. Veneziano

 

11:30 – 12:00 h        U.S. Customs Requirements for Importing Merchandise into the U.S.

                                    Lecturer: Mrs. Jennifer R. Diaz, Esq.

 

12:00 – 12:30 h        FSVP (Foreign Supplier Verification Program) overview

                                    Lecturer: Mr. Domenic J. Veneziano

 

12:30 – 13:00 h        Food and Product Safety in the USA and Supply Chain

Lecturer: Mrs. Sophie Soudai

 

13:45 – 14:30 h        FDA Requirements for Importing Food into the U.S

(procedures, top tips and timing).

                                    Lecturer: Mrs. Jennifer R. Diaz, Esq.

 

14:30 – 15:00 h        Q&A

 

15:00 – 15:15 h        Supply Chain opportunities via Port of Miami

 

15:15 – 16:00 h        FDA Requirements for Importing Cosmetics into the U.S.

(procedures, top tips and timing)

                                    Lecturer: Mrs. Jennifer R. Diaz, Esq.

 

16.00 – 16.30           Q&A

 

 

November 11, 2017

 

 

Central Foyer:

 

14:00 h   Drawing Visitor awards from a questionnaire

Prizes provided by Techmart

Organized by: Inter Expo Center

 

Exhibition Hall 1:

 

Stand D1

11:00 - 12:00 h       "SENSORY ANALYSIS - a practical guide for meat and meat

products, poultry and poultry products, eggs and egg products, fish and fish products, meat and fish cans"

Organized by: The Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria together with NSF Euro Consultants Bulgaria Laboratory

Exhibition Hall 6:

 

"GastronomiX" zone:

10:00 - 15:30 h      WiFo – wine and food forum      

Organized by: Bulgarian Association of Professional Chefs and Gourmet Publishing
10:00 - 12:00 h      First part

12:00 - 13:00 h       METRO Bulgaria Awards in the competition

“The Food and the City“ 

13:30 - 15:30 h      Second part

 

Congress Center, floor 1:

 

hall Vitosha

09:30 - 12:00 h     1st I NATIONAL CONFERENCE SMARTOURISM.BG

Organized by: HBH Consulting Ltd, member of SREDA group

 

In partnership with:  the Association of Schools in Hospitality and Hospitality, Civil Institute and ProActivePersonnel

 

09:30 - 11:30 h      Panel 3:

Smart Management of Tourism Destinations- Regional Development, Architecture, Ecology.

Speakers: representatives of state and municipal institutions, schools, universities, tourism business, professional organizations Panel Discussion

11:30 - 12:00 h      CLOSING THE CONFERENCE