55 products received "Gold Medal with Diploma" from the contest for quality and original market products and additives

On 8th and 9th of November 2017, within the framework of the international specialized exhibitions MEATMANIA, THE WORLD OF MILK, BULPEK,SALON DE VIN and INTERFOOD AND DRINK, there was held once again the Gold Medal with Diploma Contest for review and evaluation of quality and original market products represented by the exhibiting companies.

On the basis of Ordinance № 195 / 31.10.2017 of the President of the Board of Directors of "Inter Expo Center"  - Mr. Ivaylo Ivanov, and according to the Regulation for participation in the Contest, a multidisciplinary committee was created composed of experts and specialists with scientific and practical experience for evaluation of the presented exhibits , as follows:

President:

Dr. Lyubomir Kulinsky - Director of the Food Control Directorate – General Administration of Bulgarian Food Safety Agency

Members:

Dr. Alexandrina Borisova - Head of Department of Food Control  in Manufacturing Facilities and Wholesale at the Food Control Directorate of the Bulgarian Food Safety Agency;

Gabriela Simeonova (M.Eng.) - Chief Expert at the Food Control Directorate at the Bulgarian Food Safety Agency;

Dr. Svetla Chamova - Honorary Member, Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria;

Pavlina Lilova (M.Eng.) - Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria;

Kalinka Baltova (M.Eng.)- technologist;

Mrs. Mariana Kukusheva - National Branch Union of Bakeries and Confectioners

Antoaneta Bozhinova(M.Eng.) - Union of Processors of Fruits and Vegetables in Bulgaria;

Dr. Yordan Gogov - Honorary Member;

Dr. Dimitar Gaidarski (M.Eng.)- Oenologist;

Dr. Rada Videnova (M.Eng.)- National Wine and Wine Chamber;

Rositsa Goranova (M.Eng.)- Oenologist;

 

The aim of the Gold Medal with Diploma Contest is to encourage and stimulate the food businesses in the production and supply of Bulgarian foods with proven and unique qualities.

In the Gold Medal with Diploma Contest, there took part 3 food companies with a total of 60 products, as follows:

6 meat processing plants from Meatmania, which submitted to the Committee  11 meat products for evaluation;

8 milk-processing factories from The World of Milk , which submitted to the Commission 15 milk products for evaluation;

4 companies from "Bulpek" with 8 products;

10 companies from "Interfood & Drink" with 15 products;

5 companies from the Salon De VIn, which presented 11 wines to the Committee for evaluation.

Pursuant to the Contest Regulation, all companies wishing to participate in the exhibits prepared product files with relevant documents, which they presented at Inter Expo and Congress Center within the specified time frame. The files of the exhibits contain the following documents:

Application for participation;

Declaration for annual turnover of the product or additives;

Color photos of the product;

References;

Excerpt from the company's technological documentation for the respective product by organoleptic qualities, physico-chemical indicators;

Commercial document;

Protocol for taking of a sample;

Analytical test report in an accredited laboratory.

The Committee carried out a documentary examination of the files of the presented products, and then visited and tasted all exhibited items in the exhibition halls.

The following 55 products received "Gold Medal with Diploma"

 

MEATMANIA

UNITEMP LTD for FARMERS CURED BEEF MEAT

BURDENIS 93 LTD for LUKANKA SWORD

BELLA BULGARIA AD for OREHITE DELICATESSEN LARDED SALAMI, AND OREHITE LUKANKA SAUSAGE BOMBS 

MEATMANIA TRADE LTD for DELICATESSEN VEAL MEAT IN JAR AND DELICATESSEN PORK MEAT IN JAR

ANIRA TRADING LTD for BAKED BEANS TAVCHE GRAVCHE MAMA’S AND MARINATED GHERKINS MAMA’S

"ECO MES" Ltd. for LUKANKA RODOPA PAZARDZHIK, BACON FIT MEAT and HAM FIT MEAT

 

BULPEK

VAS LTD for SPELT MACARONI AND HOME MADE SPELT NOODLES

ELIAZ LTD FOR BREAD WITH WHOLE GRAIN CHICKPEAS AND WHOLE WHEAT GRAIN

SIMID AGRO LTD for ALPINE BREAD, SEMI-BAKED QUICK FROZEN, FROZEN DARK RYE BREAD SEMI-BAKED QUICK FROZEN RIBBON AND WHITE BREAD WITH LONG SPELT GRAINS QUICK FROZEN

HLEBOPROIZVODSTVO I SLADKARSTVO LTD for BREAD WINI-THE-POOH AND CUTS FOR HAPPYNESS

 

THE WORLD OF MILK

LUCKY 2003 LTD for SHEEP MILK WHITE CHEESE BELIYSA

ET ZOROV 91 - DIMITAR ZOROV for BULGARIAN BRINED CHEESE FROM GOT MILK

LACTOCOM FOR HOME-MADE SOUR CREAM LACTOCOM - 20% and COW MILK YOGHURTH  SREBARNA 3,6%

BOR CHVOR LTD FOR PASTEURIZED FRESH MILK BOR CHVOR 3,2% AND COW MILK YOGHURTH  BOR CHVOR 3,6%

VERNADA LTD for EASTERN SALAD HUMMUS WITH LIME

NEDKO NEDKOV - OVCHAROVO FOR COW MILK BUTTER 82% FAT DOBROTITSA,COW MILK YELLOW CHEESE DOBROTITSA AND PASTEURIZED FRESH COW MILK DOBROTITSA 3,6% FAT CONTENT

LODIS INVEST LTD for LACRIMA HARD CHEESE FROM SHEEP MILK WITH WATER SALTING

BULXEX LTD for COW MILK 8% FAT RALITSA MILK,SHEEP MILK YELLOW CHEESE RALITSA MILK,AND GOAT MILK YELLOW CHEESE RALITSA MILK

 

SALON DE VIN

VINZAVOD AD ASENOVGRAD for VERSION PLAISIR DIVIN MAVRUD 2016, VERSION PLAISIR DIVIN SYRAH 2016 and ORNAMENT MAVRUD RESERVE 2016

VINPROM RUSSE PLC FOR VODKA ROUSSE PREMIUM VODKA

LVK VINPROM PLC for TRAMINER TARGOVISHTE and MUSKAT TARGOVISHTE

POMORIE VEN GROUP LTD for SYRAH

WINERY DAROBAS FIAL LTD FOR MERLOT 2015

 

INTERFOOD & DRINK

ELENA 95 LTD for SWEET DESSERT ELINA

DERONI LTD for WHOLESALE LARGELY DICED LYUTENITZA VELIKA WITHOUT ADDED SUGAR, SOYA SAUCE DERONI PREMIUM AND PIZZA AND PASTA SAUCE DERONI

DENITO LTD. for CELERY,CARROTS AND DENITO PEPPERS SALAD

SNACK ART PLC for SCALA BAR WITH CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND BLACKBERRIES

DYUSENA LTD for SESAME TAHINI WITH FLAX SEME and HAZELNUT TAHINI HALVA

DIAVENA LTD. for MACKEREL FILLET TOMATO SAUCE DIAVENA and TUNA FISH IN SUNFLOWER OIL DI ALBA

WALNUTS LTD for PEANUT CREAM 50% AND HAZELNUT CREAM WITH COCOA 50%

ET STATEV FOR OIL FROM PUMPKIN SEED STATEV

SOLEO BULGARIA LTD for CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL DARK

RIM GROUP CO LTD for ROSEY’S MARK – ROSE JAM WITHOUT SUGAR