Accompanying program

preview

ACCOMPAYING PROGRAM- DOWNLOAD AS PDF >>

29 September - Wednesday 

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage “CHOCOLATE” stage with Radi Stambolov and Pastry Academy

12:00-12:20- Awarding the last class of graduates of Pastry Academy

1:00-1:50- Petko Kostadinov, Silikomart - How to prepare a modern dessert with the shapes of "Silikomart"

2:00-2:20- Birkenstock shoes - Presentation of the advantages of the shoes from this brand by the importer “Klog”

2:40-3:30- Chef Borislav Ekzarhov - Demonstration on the topic "Architecture and design of desserts"

3:30-3:50- Presentation of Valrhona chocolates by the importer for Bulgaria Hellas Ham

4:00-4:50- Milen Zlatev with techno-emotional confectionery - Presentation of dessert "Mango espuma with coconut carpet, peanut butter sand and strawberry meringue".

4:50-5:32- Daniela Dineva - Demonstration of sweets with cream cheese by the author of the book "With love for dessert".

Exhibition hall 5

Stage “CHOCOLATE”

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage "MARATHON OF TASTES"

Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 3pm, 5pm - chefs from CHEF’S CLUB SOFIA and CHEF’S CLUB SMOLIAN will present proposals with a highlight on exhibitors' products

Chief Milen Zlatev

Nice foie gras with mozzarella, blueberry jam and crispy greaves

Drink with sausage, sausage and cottage cheese and red pepper jam

Chef Svetlozar Georgiev

Burger with pickled red cabbage

Tortilla with greaves and curry sauce

Pana cotta with blueberries

Chef Nikolay Tihomirov

KETO beef steak with yellow cheese with walnuts and collagen "Popcorn"

VEGAN tortilla with chia, sprouts and tofu

 

Chef Velislav Borisov

Beef bon fillet garnished with einkorn and cow cheese, morney sauce and potato souffle

 

Emil Doevski

Thracian cheese with horse sujuk, goat cheese and mushrooms 2. Milk pie with sheep cheese and salted almonds

Exhibition hall 1

Stage

"MARATHON OF TASTES" 

eCommCongress & Expo

the event brings together the largest online retailers, giving them the opportunity to share experience in sales, good practices and customer service.

10.00 AM – 4.40 PM

 

10:00 - 10:10

Discovery and introductory cities

10:10 - 10:30 

From user experience to more conversions - Anton Katsarov - founder, Creativiso studio

10:30 - 10:50

How to increase the turnover of your online store with Buy now, pay later payments - Ivaylo Ivanov, Executive Director of NewPay

10:50 - 11:20

SaaS Ecommerce Platform - How To Use It Properly? - Georgi Kostov - Manager, Gombashop

 

11:20 - 11:30

Short break and networking

 

11:30 - 12:00

How to recognize successful traders and build sales teams? Also applicable for offline stores - Georgi Hristulev - business consultant and NLP trainer

12:00 - 12:20

Post Purchase Upsells How to increase our turnover by 10% per day without having more customers - Ruslan Leteyski - Manager, CheckoutX

12:20 - 12:45

Discussion panel - the future of e-commerce - Miroslava Staneva, Brand Marketing Manager eMAG, Lyubomir Stoyanov - organizer eCommCongress, Ivaylo Ivanov - Executive Director, NewPay

 

12:45 - 1:45

Lunch break and networking

 

1:45- 2:10

E2E (End to End) processes for online trading. Loading, storage and extension. Prerequisites for business growth - Lyubomir Baburov - Executive Director Ozone.bg

2:10 - 2:30

The road to success with an influencer campaign - Teodor Gunev - founder, Oscar Organic

2:30 - 3:00

Discussion panel: The secrets of a successful partnership with influencers - Hristomir Vitanov - Muro - manager ANOMALY, Sonya Yankova - influencer, Ralitsa Behar - Mihailov - marketing and PR expert

3:00 - 3:30

Better results from Facebook advertising with the help of more data - CAPI and the realities after iOS 14.5 - Borislav Velev - Education Lead Bulgaria - Facebook Authorized Sales Partner program

 

3:30 - 3:40

Short break and networking

 

3:40 - 4:00

Dido Grigorov - Head of SEO, Serpact

4:00 - 4:30 

The new VAT rules imposed by the EU, the import of goods and sales outside Bulgaria in platforms such as Etsy, Amazon, eBay - Stefka Vasileva - accountant, SV Smart Consultin

4:30 - 4:40

Final words, raffle with prizes.

Congress Center

VITOSHA Hall

30 September - Thursday

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage “CHOCOLATE” stage with Radi Stambolov and Pastry Academy


10:00-12:30- Pastry chef Svetla Genova - Let's make a traditional Bulgarian pie together

1:00-2:10- Dialogue about chocolate with Radi Stambolov and presentation on "Chocolate - from the fruit to the velvet block".

2:30-3:20- Stefani Mladenova and Panayot Panayotov-Panchi will create in front of the guests on the theme "Negroni - dessert + cocktail". Stephanie is the two-time winner of the Confectioner №1 competition in Bulgaria, and Panchi is one of the best bartenders in Bulgaria.

4:00-4:50- Martines Café with a presentation on "The secrets of the magic drink" - types of coffee, flavors and tasting.

5:00-5:50- Leah, Danny and Maria - "12 pastes" present their Christmas plans for unconventionally delicious gifts.

Exhibition hall 5

Stage “CHOCOLATE”

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage "MARATHON OF TASTES"

Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 3pm, 5pm - chefs from CHEF’S CLUB SOFIA and CHEF’S CLUB SMOLIAN will present proposals with a highlight on exhibitors' products

Chief Milen Zlatev

Nice foie gras with mozzarella, blueberry jam and crispy greaves

Drink with sausage, sausage and cottage cheese and red pepper jam

Chef Svetlozar Georgiev

Burger with pickled red cabbage

Tortilla with greaves and curry sauce

Pana cotta with blueberries

Chef Nikolay Tihomirov

KETO beef steak with yellow cheese with walnuts and collagen "Popcorn"

VEGAN tortilla with chia, sprouts and tofu

 

Chef Velislav Borisov

Beef bon fillet garnished with einkorn and cow cheese, morney sauce and potato souffle

 

Emil Doevski

Thracian cheese with horse sujuk, goat cheese and mushrooms 2. Milk pie with sheep cheese and salted almonds

Exhibition hall 1

Stage

"MARATHON OF TASTES" 

11:00-12:00

Presentation: WITH NO COMPROMISE in drainage in the food industry. Advantages of the HygienicPro system - BLUCHER stainless steel solutions - BAU ACADEMY

Seminar hall

Exhibition hall 4

Master class of Prof. Kaftandjiev

2:00-4:00

Topic: Product and packaging design and its key role in the company's multi-channel corporate communication.

Seminar hall

Exhibition hall 4

eCommCongress & Expo

the event brings together the largest online retailers, giving them the opportunity to share experience in sales, good practices and customer service.

10.00 AM – 1.10 PM

10:00 - 10:10

Opening and introductory words.

10:10 - 10:30

From 0 to the first 500+ orders. Important steps and lessons - Svetoslav Todorov - Manager, Beluga IT

10:30 - 10:50

Deliveries to the USA - lessons from last year and upcoming changes in USPS - Boyan Kartev - manager, Post One

10:50 - 11:10

Discussion panel - Audio content as a way to build societies for the benefit of the brand - Vasilena Valchanova - marketing consultant, Lyubomir Stoyanov - organizer eCommCongress

 

11:10 - 11:20

A short break

 

11:20 - 11:40

Vertical content for online traders and the differences between TikTok, Reels and #Shorts - Veselin Tonov - Manager, Video Factory

11:40 - 12:00 

What is the key to the hearts of customers and the successful development in the category of fast moving consumer goods - the experience of eBag.bg - Ivan Alexandrov - manager, eBag.bg, Lyubomir Stoyanov - organizer, eCommCongress

12:00 - 12:20

Application of artificial intelligence in sales - Nikolay Neroev - manager, Bobobizz

12:20 - 12:40

How to reveal consumer attitudes and engage attention - Ivan Ivanchev - Manager, EasyAds

1:00 - 1:20

Etsy Business - What Are Successful Sales Strategies To Launch Your Sales Abroad

1:20 - 1:30

Final words and closing of the event - Lyubomir Stoyanov, organizer, eCommCongress

Stage Digital Village

Exhibition hall 4

"Innovations in dairy production"

Discussion meeting

9:30-3:00

Business University Association in the Food Industry and Tourism

Organizer: Association of Dairy Producers

Congress Center

VIHREN Hall

13:20 - 13:40

Seminar: From the farm to the table - mission possible!

What to expect from the new Common Agricultural Policy: Green agriculture, digital transformation, short circuits

Organizer: CAP GREEN ZONE

Seminar hall

Exhibition hall 4

1 October - Friday

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage “CHOCOLATE” stage with Radi Stambolov and Pastry Academy

10:30-11:00 - Dancho's Denishi - Presentation of Dat's Tasty with traditional sweet temptations from Denmark.

11:15-11:35 - Lava Bulgaria - Presentation of unique dishes for baking bread with yeast.

11:50-12:30 - Ralitsa Ilieva Shuma - Demonstration "How to make bread with yeast".

12:45-1:00 - Presentation of the latest and most modern appliances for confectionery, bakery and cooking.

1:00-2:30 - Dimitar Tonchev, finalist of season 6 of Master Chef - Demonstration "Game of fire and ice" - types of flambéing techniques.

2:40-3:00 - Fivepi - Company and product presentation

3:15-4:00 - Denitsa Doynova and Alexander Tsekov unite around the research and presentation of the Bulgarian taste with a presentation of the "Golden Apple".

4:10-6:10 - Chef Pavel Pavlov and Daria Rusanova present La Fēve in Bulgaria with a demonstration of "Bonbon - 100% vegan passion fruit"

Exhibition hall 5

Stage “CHOCOLATE”

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage "MARATHON OF TASTES"

Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 3pm, 5pm - chefs from CHEF’S CLUB SOFIA and CHEF’S CLUB SMOLIAN will present proposals with a highlight on exhibitors' products

Chief Milen Zlatev

Nice foie gras with mozzarella, blueberry jam and crispy greaves

Drink with sausage, sausage and cottage cheese and red pepper jam

Chef Svetlozar Georgiev

Burger with pickled red cabbage

Tortilla with greaves and curry sauce

Pana cotta with blueberries

Chef Nikolay Tihomirov

KETO beef steak with yellow cheese with walnuts and collagen "Popcorn"

VEGAN tortilla with chia, sprouts and tofu

 

Chef Velislav Borisov

Beef bon fillet garnished with einkorn and cow cheese, morney sauce and potato souffle

 

Emil Doevski

Thracian cheese with horse sujuk, goat cheese and mushrooms 2. Milk pie with sheep cheese and salted almonds

Exhibition hall 1

Stage

"MARATHON OF TASTES" 

Digi Pay

the event for secure and affordable digital payments

09.00 AM – 05.50 PM

 

9.00 

REGISTRATION COFFEE

DISCUSSIONS

FIRST PANEL - TOPIC: THE CHALLENGES OF OPEN BANKING

9.30 - 9.40

New European policies and requirements - digital payments, digital identity and digital wallet, Eva Maydell,  Member of the European Parliament, Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee

9.40 - 9.55 

National Regulations, Challenges and Solutions, BNB

9.55 - 10.15 

How banks change in the direction of Open Banking, Victor Stoyanov, Head of Remote Service & Digital Channels, UniCredit Bulbank

10.15-10.25

The benefits of the new InfoPay service, which combines information of business customers about all accounts and stocks in different banks, Dаniel Alexiev, Deputy Director of Payment Services, BORICA

10.25-10.40

Open Banking - New Horizons for Digital Payments,

Merdihan Ismailov, Chief Digital and Information Director, IRIS Solutions

10.40 -10.55

Fintech innovators and the challenges they face in Open Banking, Filip Mutafis, Paysera

10.55-11.15

DISCUSSION

Moderator: Goran Angelov, Founder and CEO, IBS Bulgaria

 

11.15-11.30

COFFEE BREAK

 

PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSION

SECOND PANEL - TOPIC: DIGITAL PAYMENTS AND DIGITAL JOURNEY

11.30-11.40

Challenges and benefits of digital payments for online merchants, Janet Naydenova, President of the Bulgarian e-commerce association

11.40-11.50

Electronic Identification, Neli Yolovska, Sales Director, BORICA

11.50-12.05

The new normal in the world of identification: the digital life of people and companies, Alexander Stanev, Chief Operations Officer, Evrotrust

12.05.12.20

Lightning Network - a global open standard for P2P payments on Internet, which competes with card and bank payments, Radoy Stoyanov, VP of Financial Services Industry, DIGITALL

12.20-12.35

Discussion

Moderator: Eduard Tsvetanov, Patterns Technology

 

12.35-13.20

LUNCH

TOPIC: Digital Payments and Customer Journey

1.20-1.35

Detelina Momcheva, Settle

1.35-1.50

Successful models in the payment business and customer experience, Jordan Stoyanov, CEO, PayMan Group

1.50-2.00

Marina Schideroff, Founder and Chief Design Officer, FramCreative Solutions

Techniques for a better user experience in digital payments, CEO

2.00-2.15

Piotr Narczyc, Account Executive, OneSpan CEE and Baltics

"Customer Identification and Authentication in the Digital Journey"

2.15-2.30

DISCUSSION

Moderator: Eduard Tsvetanov, Patterns Technology

2.30-2.45

COFFEE BREAK

 

PRESENATIONS AND DISCUSSION

THIRD PANEL TOPIC: Live show about fraud prevention

2.45-3.00 

Trends in cybercrime in online payments, Svetlin Lazarov, Head of Digital Analysis and Open Sources, DGCOC

3.00-3.15

Combatting fraud in the world of real time transactions, How to empower fincrime teams to ensure safety for banking customers and preserve user experience, Svilen Stanchev, IBS Bulgaria

3.15-3.35

Ivaylo Mateev, Member of the Management Board, UBB

3.35-3.50

Adversary Mapping for Proactive Cyber Defence, Asen Taskov, Vice President Cyber Security, Paysafe Group

3.50-4.05

The future of decentralized financial services DeFi - how to make financial services more secure by avoiding the human factor, Hristo Peev, CEO, Motion Software

4.05-4.20

Subverting blockchains: real risk or irrational hype

Boris Goncharov, Chief Strategy Officer, Amatas

4.30-4.40

DISSCUSION

Moderator: Pavel Kaminsky, CEO, 7Security

 

4.40-4.50

COFFEE BREAK

 

LIVE DEMONSTRATIONS

4.50-5.20

Live show for fraud prevention in the digital world, Marcin Nadolny, Head of Banking and Insurance Fraud for EMEA region & Weder Souza, Senior Banking Fraud Expert, SAS Institute

5.20-5.40

Hacking techniques for customer fraud - trends and development of phishing attacks, Pavel Georgiev and Milcho Hekimov, Bulgarian Association of Certified Ethical Hackers

5.40-5.50

DISSCUSION

Moderator: Pavel Kaminski, CEO, 7Security

CLOSING

Congress Center

VITOSHA Hall

10:00-12:00

Discussion: "Sensory analysis of different types of meat - specialized presentation"

Organizer: Association of Meat Processors in Bulgaria

Seminar hall

Exhibition hall 4

Tenth National Scientific and Practical Conference with International Participation

10:30 - 14:30

"Current problems of the food industry according to the most modern requirements of the Bulgarian and European regulations"

Organizer: Union of Food Industry

Congress Center

VIHREN Hall

"Bread, wine and some chocolate"

specialized forum

2:00-4:00

Organizer: National branch union of bakers and confectioners

Seminar hall

Exhibition hall 4

October 2, Saturday

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage “CHOCOLATE” stage with Radi Stambolov and Pastry Academy

11:00-11:50- Mila Miller - Presentation on the topic: How to eat healthy and taste good?

12:00-12:30- Dotel - Presentation on the topic: How important are dishes for food?

12:30-13:30- Presentation of diplomas at the course of Pastry Academy "March 2021".

Exhibition hall 5

Stage “CHOCOLATE”

MARATHON OF TASTES

Stage "MARATHON OF TASTES"

Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 3pm, 5pm - chefs from CHEF’S CLUB SOFIA and CHEF’S CLUB SMOLIAN will present proposals with a highlight on exhibitors' products

Chief Milen Zlatev

Nice foie gras with mozzarella, blueberry jam and crispy greaves

Drink with sausage, sausage and cottage cheese and red pepper jam

Chef Svetlozar Georgiev

Burger with pickled red cabbage

Tortilla with greaves and curry sauce

Pana cotta with blueberries

Chef Nikolay Tihomirov

KETO beef steak with yellow cheese with walnuts and collagen "Popcorn"

VEGAN tortilla with chia, sprouts and tofu

 

Chef Velislav Borisov

Beef bon fillet garnished with einkorn and cow cheese, morney sauce and potato souffle

 

Emil Doevski

Thracian cheese with horse sujuk, goat cheese and mushrooms 2. Milk pie with sheep cheese and salted almonds

Exhibition hall 1

Stage

"MARATHON OF TASTES" 

Accompanying program 2019